Well, yeah... this is my list, it's not really in a particular order... but i do like the first three the most.
Kiss by Jacqueline Wilson
Skellig by David Almond
The Day I Killed James by Catherine Ryan Hyde
A Perfect Ten by Chris Higgins
Mixed Bags By Melody Carlson
What Every Girl (Except Me) Knows by Nora Raleigh Baskin
Mates, Dates and Cosmic Kisses by Cathy Hopkins
The Summer Of Cotton Candy by Debbie Viguié
How To Survive Summer Camp by Jacqueline Wilson
A Series Of Unfortunate Events: The Penultimate Peril (I know Zoë already said this, but I like it too, and you would have to read all the other books in the series to understand this one anyway)
I was wondering when someone would mention Jacqueline Wilson. She is hugely popular so I guess she must be doing something right! I notice that you and Vince have both chosen Skellig as one of your top ten - an interesting choice. It is a very unusual book. Most of the others on you list I am not really familiar with (although some have been reviewed on the blog) Hope you found something good to read these holidays. I am re-reading one of my vey favourite books (To Kill a Mockingbird) because I am teaching it to Year 11 next term. I think this is the fifth or sixth time I have read it (and I'm not one of those people who usually re-reads books) but I am still enjoying it.
ReplyDelete